11.12.2007

why i woke up with a migraine...

which was caused by my annoying smoke detectors...

at around 4am the smoke detector in the master bedroom started beeping. at first i didn't know what it was as i woke up thinking, "did i dream that i heard a beep or was that really a beep?" i laid there trying to go back to sleep and what seemed like a minute later it happened again. there was that high pitched beep. i realized that it was the smoke detector and knew that when it does that it means it needs to be reset.

i climbed out of bed, ran into the office and got a chair and climbed up to press the button to reset it. nothing happened. it continued to beep 15 seconds later, and at this point at 15 second intervals. meanwhile, i am thinking "damn it why does this have to happen at 4am". so then i remembered, "oh, perhaps you are supposed to hold it down for like 10 seconds to reset it." so i press the button again, and after holding it down continuously, it makes a constant beeeeeeep. which then triggers off the one in the next room (in this case the hallway) to go off. which then triggers the next one to go off. chain reaction. so of course i am sooooo irritated at this point because there i am standing on a chair in the dark pressing a button and all the smoke detectors in my house are going off. i decide, ok maybe i'm supposed to hold the button for 15 seconds and not 10. thank god it worked.

by this point i am totally awake and couldn't fall back asleep. of course i laid there tossing and turning. finally when i felt comfortable and had my eyes closed, i noticed a light/dark light/dark seemingly flashing happening. i open my eyes and sure enough, there is a strobe going off outside. i get up to look and there is a police car right at the corner of my house, and a paramedic truck in the driveway across the street. i see the cop go running across the street from the paramedic truck to his patrol car, grabs something out of there and starts flashing a light around. i thought, oh shit there's someone running around the neighborhood they are trying to pursue. i hear a woman's voice shout "over here!" as a firetruck comes racing down the street with an ambulance in tow...all this without sirens. since i am already up and looking i continue to watch. needless to say, it was just someone who had to be taken away in an ambulance around the corner...no fire or major excitement for me to watch.

so by now it's like 5am and i know i have to get up at 6, but i am so irritated and tired that i decide to lay there and try to relax. by the time the alarm went off, i had fallen asleep and i decided that i would lie there for a few minutes before i got up and at that point realized that my head was killing me.

whew. how is that story for an excuse to call in for work? at least i will be able to test if knitting can help calm a throbbing head.

8 comments:

dickie said...

Awww, hope you feel better!
We have smoke detectors that are battery powered. They beep when they need to be changed. ^_^

KnitXcorE said...

omg..... crazy "s". gotta love fire detectors, eh?

bunchkin said...

Hey, it could have been worse. Last night some friends of ours had a small house fire. From their SMOKE DETECTOR SPONTANEOUSLY CATCHING ON FIRE. They luckily had minimal damage, as the fire department is right across the street from their house. The firemen said they have NEVER seen that happen before.

JollyEwe said...

Someone really needs to do a study on WHY THE HELL smoke detectors have malfunctions/battery problems etc...at 4 am!! I mean really, why not 1 pm or something like that. Hope you have recovered

justJENN said...

That's why I ripped mine out of the ceiling at 3am. There are just wires hanging there, seriously. I am going to die in a fire...

Jason said...

So, did you stay home? Did knitting help you? :-)

Tracy said...

I kept holding my breath during your story thinking it was going to end in your neighbor pointing at your house and yelling to the firemen, "see their kitchen is on fire. I can hear the smoke detectors going off but nobody's come out of the house!"

Glad all is well :-)

Eric & Tony said...

What a mess.

The Noros look awesome!